Bill Butler

Member for:
Glasgow Anniesland
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Labour (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Justice 1 Committee (04 June 2003 - 07 October 2004)
Member - Justice 2 Committee (07 October 2004 - 02 April 2007)
Deputy Convener - Justice 2 Committee (26 October 2004 - 02 April 2007)
Substitute Member - Local Government and Transport Committee (10 September 2003 - 23 June 2005)
Member - Standards and Public Appointments Committee (18 March 2005 - 02 April 2007)
Deputy Convener - Standards and Public Appointments Committee (01 November 2005 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Standards Committee (04 June 2003 - 18 March 2005)
Convener - Stirling-Alloa-Kincardine Railway and Linked Improvements Bill Committee (25 September 2003 - 10 August 2004)
Member - Stirling-Alloa-Kincardine Railway and Linked Improvements Bill Committee (10 September 2003 - 10 August 2004)
    

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
08 May 2003 - Proposed Direct Elections to National Health Service Boards (Scotland) Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
02 March 2005 - Proposed Direct Elections to National Health Service Boards (Scotland) Bill Final proposal Lodged 15 June 2005