Karen Gillon

Member for:
Clydesdale
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Labour (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Enterprise and Culture Committee (06 October 2005 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Environment and Rural Development Committee (04 June 2003 - 30 June 2005)
Member - European and External Relations Committee (30 June 2005 - 05 October 2005)
Substitute Member - Justice 1 Committee (30 June 2005 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Procedures Committee (04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Deputy Convener - Procedures Committee (11 June 2003 - 02 April 2007)
    

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
03 June 2003 - Proposed Culpable Homicide by Corporate Bodies Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
14 September 2006 - Proposed Culpable Homicide (Scotland) Bill