George Lyon

Member for:
Argyll and Bute
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Liberal Democrats (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Ad Hoc Standards Committee (02 June 2005 - 20 June 2005)
Member - Audit Committee (04 June 2003 - 29 June 2005)
Substitute Member - Enterprise and Culture Committee (17 September 2003 - 06 October 2005)
Member - Scottish Commission for Public Audit (15 April 2005 - 02 April 2007)

Ministerial Posts:
Deputy Minister for Finance and Public Service Reform (29 June 2005 - 17 May 2007)
Deputy Minister for Parliamentary Business (29 June 2005 - 17 May 2007)

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business (04 June 2003 - 27 June 2005)
Party Spokesperson on Rural Development (04 June 2003 - 30 January 2005)

Parliamentary Posts:
Substitute Member Parliamentary Bureau (04 June 2003 - 29 June 2003)
Member Parliamentary Bureau (29 June 2003 - 02 April 2007)