Jamie McGrigor

Member for:
Highlands and Islands
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Art Advisory Group (06 September 2005 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Edinburgh Airport Rail Link Bill Committee (30 March 2006 - 02 April 2007)
Deputy Convener - Edinburgh Airport Rail Link Bill Committee (18 April 2006 - 02 April 2007)
Substitute Member - Education Committee (22 September 2005 - 02 April 2007)
Substitute Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (03 September 2003 - 12 August 2005)
Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (06 September 2005 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Interests of Members of the Scottish Parliament Bill Committee (15 December 2005 - 15 March 2006)
Member - Procedures Committee (04 June 2003 - 27 July 2005)
 

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Culture (22 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Sport (22 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Tourism (22 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Fisheries (02 February 2007 - 02 April 2007)
  

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
02 July 2004 - Proposed National Register of Tartans Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
03 March 2005 - Proposed National Register of Tartans Bill Final proposal Lodged 24 October 2005
27 September 2006 - Scottish Register of Tartans Bill SP Bill 76