Jeremy Purvis

Member for:
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Liberal Democrats (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Airdrie-Bathgate Railway and Linked Improvements Bill Committee (15 June 2006 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill Committee (16 June 2004 - 27 April 2006)
Deputy Convener - Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill Committee (29 June 2004 - 27 April 2006)
Substitute Member - Environment and Rural Development Committee (17 September 2003 - 24 January 2007)
Member - Finance Committee (04 June 2003 - 26 January 2005)
Member - Justice 2 Committee (26 January 2005 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Justice 2 Sub-Committee (28 June 2006 - 15 December 2006)
 

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Finance (04 June 2003 - 30 January 2005)
Party Spokesperson on Justice (31 January 2005 - 02 April 2007)
 

First Speech:
29 May 2003 - Scottish Executive's Programme

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
14 January 2005 - Proposed Right to Die for the Terminally Ill Bil Final proposal Lodged 25 October 2005