Elaine Smith

Member for:
Coatbridge and Chryston
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Labour (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Communities Committee (04 June 2003 - 23 August 2004)
Member - Environment and Rural Development Committee (30 June 2005 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007)
    

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
19 June 2003 - Proposed Child Health and Breastfeeding (Scotland) Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
16 December 2003 - Breastfeeding etc. (Scotland) Bill Bill passed on 18 November 2004 Royal Assent on 18 January 2005