Karen Whitefield

Member for:
Airdrie and Shotts
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Labour (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Convener - Communities Committee (27 October 2004 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Communities Committee (07 October 2004 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Conveners Group (27 October 2004 - 02 April 2007)
Deputy Convener - Justice 2 Committee (10 June 2003 - 06 October 2004)
Member - Justice 2 Committee (04 June 2003 - 06 October 2004)
Member - Standards and Public Appointments Committee (18 March 2005 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Standards Committee (04 June 2003 - 18 March 2005)
    

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
15 December 2003 - Proposed Christmas Day and New Year's Day Trading in Scotland Bill
01 December 2004 - Proposed Christmas and New Year's Day Trading in Scotland Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
20 March 2006 - Christmas Day and New Year's Day Trading (Scotland) Bill (SP Bill 59)
19 September 2006 - Custodial Sentences and Weapons Bill