Susan Deacon

Member for:
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Labour (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Procedures Committee (29 November 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Member - Standards Committee (29 November 2001 - 31 March 2003)

Ministerial Posts:
Minister for Health and Community Care (19 May 1999 - 28 November 2001)

First Speech:
23 June 1999 - Devolved legislation

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
20 December 2000 - Regulation of Care (Scotland) Bill

Ministerial Statements:
22 September 1999 - Beef on the Bone
27 October 1999 - Meningoccal C Immunisation
01 December 1999 - Beef on the Bone Regulations
12 January 2000 - Influenza and NHS Winter Planning
22 March 2000 - NHS in Scotland
21 September 2000 - Arbuthnott Report
05 October 2000 - Older People
14 December 2000 - Health Plan
24 January 2001 - Long-Term Care
24 September 2001 - Community Care and Health
26 September 2001 - Care of the Elderly