Margaret Curran

Member for:
Glasgow Baillieston
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Labour (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Conveners Liaison Group (24 August 1999 - 02 November 2000)
Convener - Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee (30 June 1999 - 02 November 2000)
Member - Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee (17 June 1999 - 02 November 2000)

Ministerial Posts:
Deputy Minister for Social Justice (01 November 2000 - 09 May 2002)
Minister for Social Justice (09 May 2002 - 21 May 2003)

First Speech:
16 June 1999 - Legislative programme

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
16 September 2002 - Homelessness etc. (Scotland) Bill
18 September 2002 - Building (Scotland) Bill

Ministerial Statements:
07 November 2002 - Housing