Malcolm Chisholm

Member for:
Edinburgh North and Leith
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Labour (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (17 June 1999 - 02 November 2000)
Deputy Convener - Health and Community Care Committee (12 January 2000 - 02 November 2000)
Member - Health and Community Care Committee (17 June 1999 - 02 November 2000)
Member - Scottish Commission for Public Audit (01 February 2000 - 09 November 2000)

Ministerial Posts:
Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care (01 November 2000 - 28 November 2001)
Minister for Health and Community Care (28 November 2001 - 21 May 2003)

First Speech:
19 May 1999 - Ministers

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
16 September 2002 - Mental Health (Scotland) Bill

Ministerial Statements:
20 June 2002 - HCI
27 February 2003 - "Partnership for Care"