Privacy Notices

Who we are

This is the Privacy Notice of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body ('the SPCB')

How we use your information generally

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

In general terms, we collect and use personal information to fulfil the following functions and associated activities of the Scottish Parliament:

  • Parliamentary functions
  • Education and learning
  • Legal services including legal advice to the SPCB and MSPs
  • Licensing and registration including registration of Members Interests
  • Supporting and managing employees
  • Advertising, marketing and public relations
  • Accounts and records
  • Information and databank administration
  • Property management
  • Data matching
  • Crime prevention and prosecution of offenders

Using our website

The SPCB uses cookies to gather information about how visitors use our website to help us improve its performance, and secondly, to improve the visitor experience when using our website by delivering pages more quickly or remembering user settings. Additionally, videos on the website use cookies created by third-party providers such as Flash or YouTube.

The information we collect is anonymous - it cannot be used to identify you personally. Further information on the way that we use cookies and how you can set your browser to control cookies is available in our Cookie policy.

Your rights

The GDPR sets out the rights which individuals have in relation to personal information held about them by data controllers. These rights are listed below, although whether you will be able to exercise each of these rights in a particular case may depend on the purpose for which the data controller is processing the data and the legal basis upon which the processing takes place (see the individual privacy notices listed above for further details in relation to specific processing activities).

Access to your information - You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. For further information, see our Data Subjects' Access Request Policy.

Correcting your information - We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information - You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.

  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent - see Withdrawing consent to using your information below

  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see Objecting to how we may use your information below

  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations

Objecting to how we may use your information - You have the right at any tie to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information - in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right may apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing - if we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information - Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Specific privacy statements

The following privacy statements contain detailed information on how we handle personal data in relation to each of our specific functions and activities.

Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002

Please Note: The Scottish Parliament is covered by the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002. The Act requires us to disclose information we hold to the requester unless we are permitted to withhold it by an exemption. This includes personal data we hold. If the request covers personal data, the interests of the data subject must be considered but ultimately, we may be required by law to release the information to the person who has made the request.

For more information on the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002, please visit the website of the Office of the Scottish Information Commissioner.

Visiting and contacting the Parliament

Events and Exhibitions

Using our website and our use of social media

Requests to use our Corporate Identity

Research

Health and Safety

Parliamentary business - general

Parliamentary business - Petitions

Parliamentary business - Committees

Parliamentary business - Private Bills

 

Assisting MSPs

Data protections and Freedom of Information

Complaints

Media and Broadcasting

Recruitment

Information about external visitors

Contractors, Suppliers and Customers

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained using the contact information below.

This privacy statement was last updated on [10 May 2018].

Contact information and further advice

If you have any further questions about the way in which we process personal data, or about how to exercise your rights, please contact the Head of Information and Governance at:

The Scottish Parliament, Edinburgh, EH99 1SP

Telephone: 0131 348 6913 (Text Relay calls and calls in British Sign Language through contactscotland-bsl.org welcome)

Email: dataprotection@parliament.scot

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office:

Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

By phone: 0303 123 1113

By post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF




 

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.